Events Calendar
Tuesday
April 3
6:30 pmWednesday – Sunday
April 4 – April 8
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm50 Years Post-MLK: Media, the Magic City, and How the South Was Won
Birmingham Civil Rights InstituteFriday
April 6
7:30 pm – 9:30 pmCheers, Los Angeles!
Skylight BooksSaturday
April 7
11:00 am – 1:00 pmPEN in the Community: Fairfax H.S. and Writers Guild Foundation’s Veterans Writing Project, Spring 2018
Japanese American Cultural & Community Center (JACCC)Saturday
April 7
3:00 pm – 5:00 pmMonday
April 9
7:30 pmWednesday – Saturday
April 11 – April 21
6:00 pm – 8:00 amWednesday
April 11
7:30 pmThursday
April 12
7:30 pmMonday – Sunday
April 16 – April 22
12:00 am – 11:59 pmMonday
April 16
6:00 pm – 7:00 pmDave Eggers and Mokhtar Alkhanshali: Good to the Last Drop
The Greene SpaceMonday
April 16
7:00 pm – 8:45 pmResist and Reimagine: Opening Night in Three Acts
The Great Hall, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Monday
April 16
8:00 pm – 9:15 pmTuesday
April 17
12:00 pm – 1:00 pmTuesday
April 17
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmPEN Out Loud: The Opposite of Hate
SubCultureTuesday
April 17
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmUs Too
Nuyorican Poets CafeTuesday
April 17
7:00 pm – 8:00 pmPoland Spring: Ryszard Krynicki
Poets HouseTuesday
April 17
7:00 pm – 8:15 pmTuesday
April 17
7:00 pm – 8:00 pmSean Penn in conversation with Jon Lee Anderson
St. Ann & the Holy Trinity ChurchWednesday
April 18
5:00 pmWednesday
April 18
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmNgũgĩ wa Thiong’o: Decolonizing the Mind
Nuyorican Poets CafeThursday
April 19
6:30 pm – 7:30 pmArtists Take the Street!
SubCultureThursday
April 19
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmTranslation Slam
Nuyorican Poets CafeThursday
April 19
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmCry, the Beloved Country
Dixon PlaceThursday
April 19
7:30 pm – 9:00 pmOne Book, One New York: Authors in Conversation
The New School, The Auditorium, Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan HallThursday
April 19
8:30 pm – 9:30 pmKilling Democracy
SubCultureFriday
April 20
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmPEN Out Loud: Freedom, Power, and Rage
Strand Book StoreNew York, NY
Friday
April 20
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmBorders of our Imagination
Instituto CervantesFriday
April 20
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmWhere Do We Go From Here?
Brooklyn MuseumFriday
April 20
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmPEN Out Loud: Freedom, Power, and Rage
Strand Book StoreNew York, NY
Friday
April 20
7:00 pm – 8:00 pmOur Writing Revolution
SubCultureFriday
April 20
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmHavana with Leonardo Padura
Nuyorican Poets CafeSaturday
April 21
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmSaturday
April 21
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmTranslation and the Power(s) of Language
Dixon PlaceSaturday
April 21
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmTake Back the Net: Fighting Online Hate
Frederick P. Rose Auditorium, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Saturday
April 21
12:30 pm – 1:30 pmStorytime: Imagination in Action
Town StagesSaturday
April 21
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmNewsroom Transparency: Panel Discussion
Open Media FoundationSaturday
April 21
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmWho’s Behind the News: Panel Discussion
Open Media FoundationSaturday
April 21
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmSaturday
April 21
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmFreestyle Poetry Workshop with Toni Blackman
Town StagesSaturday
April 21
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmWhat Shall We Tell the Children?
Town StagesSaturday
April 21
2:00 pm – 3:30 pmThe Worker Writers School Tanka Society
Berl’s Brooklyn Poetry ShopSaturday
April 21
2:30 pm – 4:00 pmReflections on Violence
Dixon PlaceSaturday
April 21
2:30 pm – 4:00 pmLiminal States
SubCultureSaturday
April 21
3:30 pm – 4:30 pmSaturday
April 21
3:30 pm – 4:30 pmSaturday
April 21
4:00 pm – 5:30 pmAfter the Storm: Puerto Rico, Poetry and Resistance
Nuyorican Poets CafeSaturday
April 21
5:00 pm – 7:00 pmClosing Ceremony: Colorado Journalism Week
Open Media FoundationSaturday
April 21
5:00 pm – 6:30 pmFighting Fake News
Frederick P. Rose Auditorium, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Saturday
April 21
5:00 pm – 6:30 pmThe Trick of Translation
SubCultureSaturday
April 21
5:00 pm – 6:00 pmComics Carousel: Graphic Novels Come to Life
Town StagesSaturday
April 21
5:00 pm – 6:30 pmStill, They Persisted
Dixon PlaceSaturday
April 21
6:00 pm – 11:00 pmSaturday
April 21
7:00 pm – 8:00 pmThe Wonder of R.J. Palacio
The Great Hall, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Saturday
April 21
7:30 pm – 9:00 pmNew York Stories
Frederick P. Rose Auditorium, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Saturday
April 21
7:30 pm – 8:30 pmSaturday
April 21
7:30 pm – 8:30 pmLegacy of an LGBTQ Countercultural Icon
Dixon PlaceSunday
April 22
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmBreakout: Voices from the Inside 2018
Dixon PlaceSunday
April 22
12:00 pm – 1:30 pmLife During Wartime
SubCultureSunday
April 22
2:30 pm – 4:00 pmDreaming Out Loud
Nuyorican Poets CafeSunday
April 22
2:30 pm – 4:00 pmRon Chernow
Frederick P. Rose Auditorium, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Sunday
April 22
3:00 pm – 4:30 pmIt Can’t Happen Here
SubCultureSunday
April 22
3:00 pm – 4:00 pmAmerica, Real and Imagined
Fisher Hillman Studio, BAMSunday
April 22
4:00 pm – 5:15 pmThe M Word: Hasan Minhaj and Wajahat Ali
The Great Hall, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Sunday
April 22
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmHillary Rodham Clinton: The Arthur Miller Freedom to Write Lecture
The Great Hall, The Cooper UnionNew York, NY
Monday
April 23
7:30 pmTuesday
April 24
7:30 pm – 9:00 pmMedia & Marginalization – Positively Queer
City of AsylumWednesday
April 25
6:00 pm – 8:00 pmWednesday
April 25
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm8 Years of Accountability: The Lens’s Birthday Celebration
Propeller IncubatorWednesday
April 25
6:30 pmWednesday
April 25
7:00 pm – 8:30 pmWednesday
April 25
7:30 pmFriday
April 27
9:30 am – 11:00 amTrolling the News: Protecting Journalists from Online Harassment
The National Press Club (DC)Saturday
April 28
5:30 pm – 7:30 pm